List of high-caliber Fighters who trained at Jackson Wink MMA Academy at one point or another

The history has shown, if you want to be the best, you must train with the best. Win, lose, or draw, Team Jackson Wink MMA has produced some of the best MMA fighters to ever grace the sport of Mixed Martial Arts. High level Pro or Amateur fighters from all around the world flock to Albuquerque, New Mexico to learn and test themselves against the best.

Coach Jackson and Coach Winkeljohn. Founders of Jackson Wink MMA Academy.

Coach Greg Jackson started his movement in 1992, with UFC coming to the scene in 1993, and remains one of the most original Coaches in the game. The list of high-level fighters competing under Coach Jackson and Coach Winkeljohn can span the decades, but here is a list of some of the best high-caliber fighters competing in major MMA organizations that came to train at Jackson Wink MMA Academy at one point or another:


• Adlan Amagov 🇷🇺 - UFC, StrikeForce • Alberto Crane 🇺🇸 - UFC, King Of The Cage Champion • Alfonso Yepez 🇲🇽 - Greco Roman Olympian • Ali Bagautinov 🇷🇺 - UFC Flyweight Title Challenger • Alistair Overeem 🇳🇱 - UFC Title Challenger, Dream Champion, StrikeForce Champion, K1 Champion, Pride FC • Alvaro Herrera 🇲🇽 - UFC • Andrei Arlovski 🇧🇾 - 2x UFC Heavyweight Champion • Andrew Tenneson 🇺🇸 - LFA • Anthony Hamilton 🇺🇸 - UFC • Anthony Perosh 🇦🇺 - UFC • Anthony Pettis 🇺🇸 - UFC Lightweight Champion • Antonio Arroyo 🇧🇷 - UFC Contender Show • Arman Ospanov 🇰🇿 - ACB, 3x Combat Sambo World Champion • Arthur Alibulatov 🇷🇺 - WSOF

• Ben Reiter 🇺🇸 - Bellator MMA • Bevon Lewis 🇯🇲 - UFC • Bharat Kandare 🇮🇳 - UFC • BJ Penn 🇺🇸 - UFC Lightweight and Welterweight Champion • Brian Stann 🇺🇸 - UFC, WEC Light Heavyweight Champion • Bubba McDaniel 🇺🇸 - UFC, Bellator MMA • Cameron Else (England) - BAMMA, Bellator MMA, Cage Warriors • Carlos Condit 🇺🇸 - UFC Interim Welterweight Champion, WEC Welterweight Champion • Celine Haga 🇳🇴 - Invicta FC • Charlie Alaniz 🇦🇺 - The Ultimate Fighter Contestant, ACB • Chase Sherman 🇺🇸 - UFC • Claudia Gadelha 🇧🇷 - UFC Title Challenger • Clay Guida 🇺🇸 - UFC Featherweight Title Contender, StrikeForce Lightweight Champion • Cody Donovan 🇺🇸 - UFC • Cody East 🇺🇸 - UFC, Legacy FC Heavyweight Champion, King Of The Cage Heavyweight Champion • Colton Smith 🇺🇸 - The Ultimate Fighter Winner • Cub Swanson 🇺🇸 - UFC Featherweight Title Contender

Team Jackson Wink. Photo by: Mark Aragon

• Damacio Page 🇺🇸 - The Ultimate Fighter Season 24 contestant, Legacy FC Flyweight Champion • Damian Stasiak 🇵🇱 - UFC • David Loiseau 🇨🇦 - UFC Middleweight Title Challenger • Derek Brunson 🇺🇸 - UFC, StrikeForce • Devin Clark 🇺🇸 - UFC, RFA Champion • Diego Brandao 🇧🇷 - The Ultimate Fighter Season 14 Winner • Diego Sanchez 🇺🇸 - UFC Lightweight Title Challenger, The Ultimate Fighter Season 1 Winner • Dominic Waters 🇺🇸 - UFC • Don’Tale Mayes 🇺🇸- UFC Contender Show • Donald Cerrone 🇺🇸- UFC Title Challenger, WEC Title Challenger • Donald Sanchez 🇺🇸 - Legacy, RFA, Bellator MMA • Eduard Folayang 🇵🇭 - One FC Champion • Emily Kagan 🇺🇸 - UFC, The Ultimate Fighter contestant, Invicta FC • Erik Perez 🇲🇽 - UFC • Frank Lester 🇺🇸 - The Ultimate Fighter Contestant • Frank Mir 🇺🇸 - UFC Heavyweight Champion, 3x UFC Heavyweight Title Challenger • George St. Pierre 🇨🇦 - UFC Welterweight and Middleweight Champion • Gina Carano 🇺🇸 - StrikeForce • Holly Holm 🇺🇸 - 18x Boxing World Champion, UFC Women’s Bantamweight Champion • Hu Yaozong 🇨🇳 - UFC • Igor Araujo 🇧🇷 - UFC • Ildemar Alcantara 🇧🇷 - UFC • Iuri Alcantara 🇧🇷 - UFC

• Jack Marshman (Wales) - UFC • Jason Guida 🇺🇸 - Bellator MMA • Jason High 🇺🇸 - UFC, StrikeForce, WSOF, PFL • Jason MacDonald 🇺🇸 - UFC

• Joanna Jedrzejczyk 🇵🇱 - UFC Strawweight Champion • Joby Sanchez 🇺🇸 - UFC • Jodie Esquibel 🇺🇸 - UFC, Invicta FC, NABF Boxing Champion • Joe Schilling 🇺🇸 - Bellator MMA • Joe Stevenson 🇺🇸 - UFC Lightweight Title Challenger, The Ultimate Fighter Season 2 Winner • Joey Villasenor 🇺🇸 - 7x King Of The Cage Champion • John Dodson 🇺🇸 - 2x UFC Flyweight Title Challenger, The Ultimate Fighter Season 14 Winner • Johny Hendricks 🇺🇸 - UFC Welterweight Champion • Jon Jones 🇺🇸 - 3x UFC Light Heavyweight Champion, Longest LHW Title reign • Jonathan Gary 🇺🇸 - Bellator MMA • Jordan Wright 🇺🇸 - UFC Contender Show, LFA • Jose Torres 🇺🇸 - UFC, 2 Division Titan FC Champion • Joseph Benavidez 🇺🇸 - UFC Title Challenger • Juan Adams 🇺🇸 - UFC • Julie Kedzie 🇺🇸 - UFC, StrikeForce • Julija Stoliarenko 🇱🇹 - The Ultimate Fighter Contestant

• Kairat Akmetov 🇰🇿 - One FC Champion • Karo Parisyan 🇦🇲 - UFC, WSOF, WEC Welterweight Champion • Kate Jackson (England) - Bellator MMA • Katharina Lehner 🇩🇪 - The Ultimate Fighter Contestant, Invicta FC • Keith Jardine 🇺🇸- UFC, StrikeForce Middleweight Title Challenger • Kyle Noke 🇦🇺 - UFC • Lando Vannata 🇺🇸 - UFC • Leonard Garcia 🇺🇸 - UFC, WEC Title Challenger • Luis Palomino 🇵🇪 - 2x WSOF Title Challenger, Bellator FC, XFC Champion • Magomed Bibulatov 🇷🇺 - UFC, Akhmat Champion • Magomed Magomedkerimov 🇷🇺 - PFL Champion • Magomedrasul Khasbulaev 🇷🇺 - Bellator FC Tournament Champion • Marcin Tybura 🇵🇱 - UFC, M1 Global Heavyweight Champion • Marlon Vera 🇲🇽 - UFC • Matheus Nicolau 🇧🇷 - UFC • Melvin Guillard 🇺🇸 - The Ultimate Fighter contestant, Bellator MMA, WSOF • Michelle Waterson 🇺🇸 - UFC Women’s Strawweight Title Contender, Invicta Atomweight Champion • Mike Perry 🇺🇸 - UFC • Mitch Clarke 🇨🇦 - UFC • Mustafaev Magomed 🇷🇺 - UFC • Nate Marquardt 🇺🇸 - UFC Middleweight Title Challenger, StrikeForce Welterweight Champion, Pancrase Middleweight Champion • Omari Akhmedov 🇷🇺 - UFC • Ozzy Dugulubgov 🇷🇺 - WSOF • Patrick Mix 🇺🇸 - King Of The Cage Champion • Philip Haws 🇺🇸 - WSOF, UFC Contender Show • Pingyuan Liu 🇨🇳 - UFC • Rashad Evans 🇺🇸 - UFC Light Heavyweight Champion, The Ultimate Fighter Season 2 Winner

Jon Bones Jones Camp. Photo: Mark Aragon

• Ray Borg 🇺🇸 - UFC Title Challenger • Roger Hollett 🇨🇦 - UFC • Roger Huerta 🇺🇸 - UFC, Bellator MMA, One FC • Roman Dolidze 🇬🇪 - WWFC World Champion • Rose Namajunas 🇺🇸 - UFC Women’s Strawweight Champion • Rustam Khabilov 🇷🇺 - UFC • Ryan Jensen 🇺🇸 - UFC, Bellator MMA • Said Nurmagomedov 🇷🇺 - UFC, Akhmat Champion • Sarah Kaufman 🇨🇦 - UFC Women’s Bantamweight Title Contender, StrikeForce Women’s Bantamweight Champion • Sergio Pettis 🇺🇸 - UFC • Shawn Jordan 🇺🇸 - UFC, StrikeForce, Bellator, PFL • Sheldon Westcott 🇨🇦 - UFC • Siyar Bahadurzada 🇦🇫 - UFC, Shooto Champion • Song Yadong 🇨🇳 - UFC • Steve Garcia 🇺🇸 - Bellator MMA • Su Mudaerji 🇨🇳 - UFC • Tait Fletcher 🇺🇸 - UFC • Tara LaRosa 🇺🇸 - UFC, Invicta FC • Thibault Gouti 🇫🇷 - UFC • Tim Kennedy 🇺🇸 - UFC Title Contender, StrikeForce Middleweight Title Challenger  • Timur Valiev 🇷🇺 - WSOF, PFL • Tom Duquesnoy 🇫🇷 - UFC, 2 Division BAMMA Champion • Tom Watson 🇺🇸 - UFC • Travis Brown 🇺🇸 - UFC • Travis Marx 🇺🇸 - Bellator MMA • Tyler East 🇺🇸 - King Of The Cage Champion • Vagab Vagabov 🇷🇺 - WSOF • Vitaly Minakov 🇷🇺 - Bellator Heavyweight Champion, 4x World Sambo Champion • Weili Zhang 🇨🇳 - UFC • Wil Santiago 🇺🇸 - UFC Contender Show, LFA • Yair Rodriguez 🇲🇽 - UFC • Yana Kunitskaya 🇷🇺 - UFC, Invicta FC Champion • Yaroslav Amoskin 🇺🇦 - Bellator MMA, 4x Sambo World Champion • Yoel Romero 🇨🇺 - UFC Title Challenger • Yoshiro Akiyama 🇯🇵 - UFC

… and so many other accomplished competitors and fighters working up in the ranks.


#teamjacksonwink #jwmma #coachjackson #coachwink #mmacamp #bestintheworld #mma #life #mixedmartialarts #wrestling #grappling #striking #albuquerque #newmexico


1 view0 comments